Past Honorees – All

Women of Influence Award Winners 2013-2017

Lifetime Achievement

  • 2017 – Ann Redman, founder of the Wyoming Latina Youth Conference and a trustee for the Wyoming Women’s Foundation, Cheyenne
  • 2016 – Ray Fleming Dinneen, Psy. D., Founder and Executive Director, CEO, Climb Wyoming
  • 2015 – Clarene Law, CEO, Elk Country Hotels; former state legislator
  • 2014 – Linda Fabian, Executive Secretary, Wyoming Historical Society
  • 2013 – Lynne Birleffi, President, Wyoming Associations and Government Affairs Network

Banking/Finance

  • 2017 – Kay Jones, Chairman, First Western Trust, Jackson
  • 2016 – Stephanie Teubner, CEO, Blue Federal Credit Union
  • 2015 – Kim DeVore, Director and Chief Finance Officer, Jonah Bank of Wyoming, Casper
  • 2014 – Karen Saunders, President, Laramie Mortgage, Laramie
  • 2013 – Kim Withers, President and CEO, Meridian Trust FCU, Cheyenne

Business/Business Services

  • 2017 – Jill Kline, State Director, Wyoming Small Business Development Center, Laramie
  • 2016 – Angie Guyon, General Manager, Wyoming Dinosaur Center, Thermopolis
  • 2015 – Cheryl Harrelson, President/Owner, Steady Stream Hydrology Inc., Sheridan
  • 2014 – Jennifer Merrill, President, VCN/Merrill Inc., Cheyenne
  • 2013 – Merrie Elsberry, President, A thru Z Document Destruction, Cheyenne

Education

  • 2017 – Peg Monteith, Director of Student Services, Park County Schools, Cody
  • 2016 –  Kim Byrd, Vice President for Student Services, Casper College
  • 2015 – Stacy Broda, State Advisor, Wyoming FFA Association, Cheyenne
  • 2014 – Brenda Creel, Principal, Alta Vista Elementary School, Cheyenne
  • 2013 – Glenda Reynolds, Delta Kappa Gamma International, Convention Chairperson for the Northwest Region, Cheyenne

Energy and Utilities

  • 2017 – Wendy Holly Lowe, Owner/Government Relations Consultant, Wendy Lowe Consulting
  • 2016 – Alison Ochs Gee, Manager, Specialty Sales & Business Development, Cloud Peak Energy
  • 2015 – Laurel Vicklund, Senior Environmental Scientist, Peabody Energy, Gillette
  • 2014 – Brenda Schladweiler, President, BKS Environmental, Gillette
  • 2013 – Carol Macy, CFO, High West Energy, Pine Bluffs

Government/Law/Economic Development

  • 2017 – Wyoming Senator Affie Ellis, Principal, Ellis Public Affairs LLC
  • 2016 – Gay Woodhouse, Woodhouse Roden Nethercott LLC
  • 2015 – Ella Kubicz, Drug Chemistry Unit Supervisor, Wyoming State Crime Lab, Cheyenne
  • 2014 – Marilyn Kite, Wyoming Supreme Court Justice, Jackson
  • 2013 – Deborah Baumer, Director, Office of Administrative Hearings, State of Wyoming, Cheyenne

Health Care

  • 2017 – Stacey Cook, Practice Administrator, Stitches Acute Care Center
  • 2016 – J’Laine “Jill” Proctor, FNP, PMHNP, DNP, UW Pathways, Downtown Clinic
  • 2015 – Phyllis Sherard, Chief Strategy Officer /VP, Population Health Cheyenne Regional Medical Center, Cheyenne
  • 2014 – Wendy Curran, Senior Director, Care Delivery and Coordination, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Cheyenne
  • 2013 – Vickie Diamond, President and CEO, Wyoming Medical Center, Casper

Hospitality

  • 2017 – Harmony Savoia, Director of Sales & Marketing, Hilton Garden Inn of Laramie
  • 2016 – Debbie Disney, General Manager, Timberline Hospitalities LLC
  • 2015 – Judith Blair, Vice President, Blair Hotels, Cody
  • 2014 – Paula McCormick, President, McCormick Marketing, Lander
  • 2013 – Christine Hill, Director of Revenue, Timberline Hospitalities LLC, Casper

Manufacturing/Technology

  • 2017 – Becky Heyward Cooper, Vice President of Production, Kennon Products Inc.
  • 2016– Cindy Johnson, President & CEO, Mobilitat, Green River
  • 2015 – Dena Mills, Owner, Bearlodge Forest Products, Hulett
  • 2014 – Mona Gamboa, CEO, Happy Jack Software, Laramie
  • 2013 – Karen Hostetler and Valerie Spanos, Owners, Mountain Meadow Wool Mill, Buffalo

Nonprofit

  • 2017 – Britney Wallesch, Founder/Executive Director, Black Dog Animal Rescue
  • 2016 – Samin Dadelahi, COO, Wyoming Community Foundation, Laramie
  • 2015 – Pip Coe, Alumni and Development Director, National Outdoor Leadership School, Lander
  • 2014 – Connie Sloan Cathcart, Executive Director, United Way of Laramie County, Cheyenne
  • 2013 – Erin Taylor, Director, Wyoming Taxpayer’s Association, Cheyenne

Best Mentor

  • 2017 – Liza Millet, Founder/Board Member, Silicon Couloir

Best Company to Work For

  • 2017 – Wyoming Community Foundation