Nominees

We invite all nominees and their supporters to join us for a celebration of the contributions of women to Wyoming at the 7th Annual Women of Influence reception and dinner Sept. 19 at the Casper Events Center. Honorees in 15 categories will be announced at the dinner. Below is a complete list of 2019 nominees.

Arts

Amara Fehring, Executive Director, Communal Pancake Performing Arts 

Dr. Lindsey Reynolds, Executive Director, Cheyenne Symphony Orchestra

Banking & Finance

Barbara Pitman, Senior Accountant, Grooms & Harkins PC

Judy Lane, Senior Vice President, Wyoming Bank & Trust

Rosalyn Wallach Baker, President, RW Baker Wealth Management Group, LLC

Best Mentor [male or female]

Jane Magelky, Owner/Board Member, impactFull Life and Business Coaching/Downtown Sheridan Association

Jodi Youmans-Jones, Professor, Casper College

Kate Wright, Executive Director, Habitat for Humanity of Laramie County, Inc.

Kristy Nielson, Chief Nursing Officer, Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County

Margaret Ayres, Owner, Ayres Designs By Margaret

Maryellen Tast, Dean, Outreach and Workforce Development, Laramie County Community College 

Nish Goicolea, Executive Director, WY Professional Teaching Standards Board

Steve Degenfelder, Kirkwood Oil & Gas

Tamara Thomson, Neuro Floor Manager, Wyoming Medical Center

Education

Carrie McCulloch-Chizek, Boys and Girls Club of Carbon County

Darrah Perez, Student/Artist/Entrepreneur/Freelance Reporter/ WildLand Firefighter, Central Wyoming College/Wyoming Public Radio/BIA Forestry WildLand FireFighting

Deb Riker, Special Education Director (retiring at the end of June 2019), Carbon County School District #2

Haley Seilbach, First grade teacher, Sage Elementary; Sweetwater County School District #1

Heather Fleming, Co-Founder of WY LIT and Decoding Dyslexia Wyoming

Jillian Balow, State Superintendent of Public Instruction, Wyoming Department of Education

Kathleen Engle, Induction Mentor, Weston County School District

Keri Shannon, Principal, Stocktrail Elementary School 

Dr. Laurel Ballard, Student/Teacher Resource Team Director, Wyoming Department of Education

Lynette St. Clair, Native American Education Coordinator, Fremont County School District 21, Fort Washakie School

Maryellen Tast, Dean of Outreach and Workforce Development, Laramie County Community College

Dr. Michelle Aldrich, Wyoming State Career and Technical Education Director, CTE Section Supervisor, Wyoming Department of Education

Paige Fenton Hughes, Superintendent, Converse County School District #1

Peggy Miller, Chair, Board of Trustees, Fremont County School District #2

Energy, Mining & Utilities

Brenda Morgan, Training Director, Wyoming Electrical Joint Apprenticeship Training Committee 

Rachel Meeker, Rate Analyst, Wyoming Public Service Commission

Randee Beck, Field Operator II, Crestwood LP

Entrepreneur

Angela Jue, Real estate agent, ReMax

Ashlee Lowndes, Owner/Head Coach, Casper Gymnastics Center

Astrid, Owner, The Plains Hotel

Caroline Shanor, Owner and Founder, The Shanor Group LLC

Corey Loghry, President, Homeseptional Properties DBA Lynn Buys Houses

Pam Thayer, DDA Mainstreet

Rose Cain, Owner and CEO, Dirty Boyz Sanitation

Stacey Galeotos, Project Manager, OMI Group

Government, Public Service & Military

April Norton, Housing Director, Teton County/Jackson Affordable Housing Department 

Denise Parrish, Deputy Administrator and office manager, Wyoming Office of Consumer Advocate

Erin Campbell, Wyoming State Geologist, Wyoming State Geological Survey

Jackie Childress, Chief Financial Officer, Wyoming Department of Enterprise Technology Services

Janell Thayer, Housing Manager, Wyoming State Penitentiary 

Jeanine West, Director, Laramie County Emergency Management

Jenifer Scoggin, Director, Office of State Lands and Investments

Jessica Murkin, Real Estate Analyst, Office of State Lands & Investments

Kristin Watson, City Clerk/Human Resource Director, City of Riverton

Megan Nelms, Planning and Zoning Administrator, Campbell County

Natalia Duncan Macker, Chairwoman, Teton County Board of County Commissioners

Polly Scott, Deferred Compensation and Communications Manager, Wyoming Retirement System

Rebecca Schatza, Social Security Administration

Rita Meyer, Vice President, Rocky Mountain Power

Tamiko Dietz, Family Assistance, NGB Contractor

Tobi Cates, Executive Director, Wyoming Congressional Awards, formerly Wyoming Department of Workforce Services

Wendy Meredith, Power Plant Supervisor for Glendo Power Plant and Guernsey Power Plant, Bureau of Reclamation

Healthcare

Anne Ladd, CEO and Executive Director, Wyoming Business Coalition on Health

Ashley Ullrich, Hospitalist, Wyoming Medical Center

Cheryl Portwood, Medical Doctor, Psychiatrist, Fort Washakie Health Center, Arapahoe Indian Health Center

Claudette Kimsey, Home Health Care Attendant, Frontier Home Health Care & Hospice

Ginny Rieger, Occupational Therapist & Owner, Teton Therapy

Gulla Burke, Director of Nursing, Hospice of Laramie

Jamie Childs Everett, Physical Therapist, Physio Sport & Spine, President of Wyoming Physical Therapy Association

Janessa Mann, Director of Nursing, Rawlins Rehabilitation and Wellness

Kathy Luzmoor, RN, CNE, President, Wyoming Nurses Association

Laura Capasso, Behavioral Scientist, University of Wyoming Family Medicine Residency Program

Mary Burman, Professor, University of Wyoming

Natalie Korell, Administrator, Westward Heights Carr Center

Tamara Thomson, Neuro Nursing Unit Manager, Wyoming Medical Center

Trudy Birkemeyer Funk, Executive Director, Curren-Seeley Foundation

Hospitality, Travel & Tourism

Brook Kaufman, CEO, Visit Casper

Diane Shober, Executive Director, Wyoming Office of Tourism 

Law

Megan Overmann Goetz, Member/Owner of Pence and MacMillan LLC, Co- Chairperson Board of Directors, Wyoming Business Council

Lifetime Achievement

Diane Shober, Wyoming Office of Tourism 

Elizabeth “Betty” Kail, 9th Judicial District Court, Wyoming [deceased]

Manufacturing, Science & Technology

Kate Swistowicz, Service Delivery Manager, Pine Cove Consulting

Kelli Jones, CEO, Noso Patches

Sara Spann, Machine Tool Technology Instructor, Sheridan College

Media & Communications

Cali O’Hare, Reporter, Bigfoot 99 KTGA Radio

Charity Stewart, News Director, County 17 News

Jessica Jaubert, Director, Three Elephant PR

Kristen Czaban, Publisher, The Sheridan Press

Melissa Cassutt, Deputy Editor, JH News & Guide

Rusty Wuertz, Production Manager, Wind River Radio Network, Riverton Community Engagement Committee

Nonprofit

Anne Ladd, Executive Director, Wyoming Business Coalition on Health

Amy Albrecht, Executive Director, Center for a Vital Community

Carla Thurin, Executive Director, Safehouse Services

Cindy DeLancey, CEO, Wyoming Business Alliance

Jackie Parker, Executive Director, Strong Families Strong Wyoming

Jaime Stine, Executive Director, Developmental preschool and daycares

Jennifer Nelson, Board President, Friday Food Bag Foundation

Jenny Hunter, JR’s Hunt; for Life

Judy Weickum, Board Member, Friday Food Bag Foundation of Cheyenne

Kate Sarosy, State President, AARP Wyoming

Kate Wright, Executive Director, Habitat for Humanity of Laramie County, Inc.

Kathy Cathcart, President/Managing Director, Align

Kay Bjorklund, Volunteer, Chamber of Commerce, Kiwanis Club, Meals on Wheels, the Pioneer Home in Thermopolis, Philanthropic Educational Organization, and the gift shop of the hospital in Thermopolis

Lisa McGee, Executive Director, Wyoming Outdoor Council

Maryellen Tast, Dean, Outreach and Workforce Development, Laramie County Community College

Michelle Woerner, CEO, K9s 4 Mobility

Miriam Abernathy, Mentor/Fund Raiser/College Scholarship Development, Youth Alternatives

Molly Palmer, Healthcare Provider Engagement Coordinator, Wyoming/Colorado MS Society, National MS Society- WY/CO Chapter

Olivia Sanchez, Communications Director, Wyoming Stock Growers 

Rhianna Brand, Executive Director, Grace for Two Brothers

Robin Bocanegra, Executive Director, COMEA House and Resource Center

Sara Burlingame, Executive Director, Wyoming Equality

Shanna Harris, Executive Director, Wyoming Food Bank of the Rockies

Sharon Rose Benson, Executive Director, Meals on Wheels

Susan Dewey, Coordinator, Wyoming Pathways from Prison

Trudi Holthouse, Executive Director, The McMurry Foundation

Real Estate, Construction & Land Development

Angela Jue, Real estate agent, ReMax

Jeanette Nusbaum, Operations Manager, Capitol Roofing, Inc. 

Kim Sutherland, Vice-President/Associate Broker, #1 Properties

Lindsey Norman, Project Manager, Merrill, Inc.